Header

The Landlords

This is not a complete list. If you have any more information please let me know

Year Publican Source
1851 William Pearce Census
1855 William Holmes Post Office Directory
1861 Richard Clark Census
1867 Robert Webb Post Office Directory
1871 Robert Webb Census
1878 Robert Baines Post Office Directory
1881 John Luff Census
1887 George Tyre Kelly's Directory
1891 John Claridge Census
1895 Thomas Clithero Kelly's Directory
1899 Alfred Baker Kelly's Directory
1915 William Frederick Scales Kelly's Directory
1950s Don Wyatt


Fred Scales
More pictures and information on Wave Hoadley More pictures and information on Cecil Floyd

It is interesting to look at the census returns for the pub, especially for 1871 when trade seemed to be so brisk, they needed an overflow. It is noticeable both from the birthplace of the landlords but also the variety of places in which their children were born, how much they seemed to move around compared to how we assume most people stayed close to their home community.

1851

Name Relation Marr Age Occupation Place of birth
William Pearce Head M 56 Innkeeper Datchet  Bucks
Mary Pearce Wife M 51 Innkeeper's wife Horton  Bucks
Thomas Pearce Son U 31 Valet Stanwick  Middlesex
Robert Pearce Son U 23 Grocer Horton  Bucks
James Pearce Son U 21 Groom Horton  Bucks
Richard Pearce Son U 14   Horton  Bucks
Sarah Pearce Dau U 12   Tunbridge  Kent
Mary Pearce Dau U 10   Tunbridge  Kent
Harriet Pearce Dau U 7   Tunbridge  Kent

1861

Richard S Clark Head M 40 Innkeeper Luton  Beds
Elizabeth Clark Wife M 39   Luton  Beds
Charles H Clark Son U 12   Elston  Beds
Frederick L Clark Son U 10   Elston  Beds
Samuel N Clark Son U 9   ?Bridgement  Beds
Mira A Clark Dau U 6   ? Bridgement  Beds
Seala Clark Dau U 4   ? Bridgement  Beds
George Clark Son U 2   ? Bridgement  Beds
Thomas Clark Son U 3M   Withyham  Sussex
Sarah A Adams Servant U 13 Domestic servant Tunbridge  Kent

1871

Robert Webb Head 59 Innkeeper & farmer East Peckham  Kent
Henry Webb Son U 32   Capel  Kent
Polly Webb Dau M 31   Gillingham  Kent
Tom Webb Son U 30   Tudely  Kent
Adam Webb Son U 23   Brenchley  Kent
Alfred Webb Son U 16   Brenchley  Kent
Frederick Webb Grandson U 3   Worcester Worcs
Minnie Webb Granddau U     Caterham  Surrey
Emma Collard Visitor U 29   ?Budgan
Susan Geering Servant W 84 Housekeeper Herstmonceux  Sussex
Richard Brooker Servant U 59 Ag labourer Mayfield  Sussex
Thomas Sheppard Servant U 35 Ag labourer Lingfield  Surrey
George Bennett Lodger U 21 Gardener Tunbridge Wells  Kent
Samuel Crittenden Lodger W 57 Ag labourer Withyham  Sussex
Edward Greenland Lodger M 34 Shepherd Lydd  Kent
Robert Groves Lodger W 69 Mole catcher Hartfield  Sussex
Thomas Heard Lodger U 30 Shepherd Broom Hill  Kent
Charles Johnson Lodger U 40 Carpenter Pevensey  Sussex
Thomas Simmonds Lodger U 47 Ag labourer Hartfield  Sussex
Thomas Sims Lodger M 36 Shepherd New Romney  Kent
John Tester Lodger U 26 Ag labourer Lingfield  Sussex

1871 Oak overflow

John Beeney Head M 18 Travelling Hawker East Grinstead Sussex
Phoeby Beeney Wife M 22 Uckfield Sussex
Sarah A Beeney Dau U 2M Withyham Sussex
Job Smith Head M 21 Travelling Hawker Lewes Sussex
Fanny Smith Wife M 20 Lewes Sussex
William Smith Son U 2M Withyham Sussex
Thomas Smith Head M 30 Travelling Hawker Lewes Sussex
Sarah A Smith Wife M 27 Lewes Sussex
Janetta Smith Dau U 6 Westerham Kent
Amy Smith Dau U 11M Westerham Kent
Absolem Beeney Head M 52 Hawker Horne Surrey
Janetta Beeney Wife M 51 Chittenden Hampshire
Job Beeney Son U 16 Tunbridge Wells Kent
Michael Beeney Son U 14 Lindfield Surrey
Henry Beeney Son U 11 Tonbridge Kent
Esther Beeney Dau U 8 Tunbridge Wells Kent
John Weston Head M 52 Ginger Bread Pedlar Burwash Sussex
Phoeby Weston Wife M 52 Lewes Sussex
Fred Weston Son U 27 Lindfield Surrey
Charity Weston Dau U 20 Tenterden Kent
John Weston son U 16 Tunbridge Wells Kent
Thomas Weston son U 9 Croydon Surrey
George Weston son U 6 Croydon Surrey

1881

John Luff Head M 47 Publican   Sussex
Sarah Luff Wife M 47   West Peckham Kent
Charles Goodwin Lodger U 50 Drover East Grinstead Sussex
William Howlett Lodger U 41 Ag labourer Withyham Sussex
James Langridge Lodger U 30 Blacksmith Hartfield Sussex
William Wilson Lodger U 39 Ostler Sittingbourne Kent

1891

John Claridge Head M 55 Hotel keeper & farmer Middleton Cheney Northants
Sarah Claridge Wife M 47   Woodford Northants
Emily Rodgers Servant U 47 General servant Withyham Sussex
Edward Morgan Lodger U 30 Farm labourer Southampton Hampshire

1901

Arthur H Baker Head M 39 Licenced victualler Tunbridge Wells Kent
Fairley Baker Wife M 42   Hever Kent
James Head Board  U 24 Brick layer Dormansland Surrey
Horace Cottingham Board  W 45 Labourer on farm Withyham Sussex
James Oliver Board  U 46 Brick layer Chailey Sussex

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Home Page